Committees

Coordinating Committee

António Mortal – Director of Institute of Engineering (ISE), University of Algarve (UAlg)

Manuela Moreira da Silva – President of the Technical-Scientific Council of the Institute of Engineering (ISE), University of Algarve (UAlg)

 

Honorary Committee

António Branco – Rector, University of Algarve

 

António Raposo de Lima – IBM Portugal

António Tadeu – ITeCons

Carlos Mineiro Aires – Ordem dos Engenheiros

Desidério Silva – RTA

Francisco Serra –  CCDR Algarve

João Guerreiro – CRIA, UAlg

Joaquim Peres – Águas do Algarve, SA

José Rui Felizardo – CEiiA

Luciano Lourenço – RISCOS

Luís Chícharo – ICCE-UNESCO

Maria João Bebianno – CIMA

Rogério Bacalhau – Câmara Municipal de Faro

Sebastião Teixeira – Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente IP – ARH do Algarve

Vitor Aleixo – AREAL

 

Organizing Committee

Augusto Candeias – ISE/UAlg

Cláudia Sequeira – ISE/UAlg

Francisco Calhau – ISE/UAlg

Ilídio Mestre – ISE/UAlg

Isabel Ratão – ISE/UAlg

Isménio Martins – ISE/UAlg

Jaime Aníbal – ISE/UAlg

Jânio Monteiro – ISE/UAlg

Jorge Semião – ISE/UAlg

Miguel Oliveira – ISE/UAlg

Paulo Santos – ISE/UAlg

André Botelheiro – Director of Communication Office, UAlg

Ana Paula Ferreira – Director of Technical Services, UAlg

 

Scientific Committee

Ana Cristina Figueira – ISE/UAlg & CIEO

Ana Isabel Renda –  ESGHT/UAlg

Anabela Rebelo – Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente

Andrew Patton McCoy – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Antonio Javier Barragán Piña – Universidad de Huelva

António Martins – Águas do Algarve / Grupo Águas de Portugal

António Silva – ISE/UAlg & CIMA

Arnaldo Carneiro – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Carla Antunes – FCT/UAlg & MeditBio

Celestino Ruivo – ISE/UAlg

Célia Quintas – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

Cláudia Almeida – ESGHT/UAlg

Cristina Silva – ESB/Universidade Católica Portuguesa

Cristiano Cabrita – ISE/UAlg

Duarte Nuno Duarte – FCT/UAlg & CIMA

Eduardo Gorbeña – UAlg & CIMA

Eduardo Esteves – ISE/UAlg & CCMAR

Eladio Durán Aranda – Universidad de Huelva

Elisa Silva – ISE/UAlg & CEPAC

Fátima Farinha – ISE/UAlg & CERIS

Fernando Alves da Silva – INESC-ID

Flávio Martins – ISE/UAlg & CIMA

Gabriela Schutz – ISE/UAlg & CEOT

Gil Fraqueza – ISE/UAlg & CCMAR

Gonçalo Prates – UAlg

Gustavo Nolasco – FCT/UAlg & MeditBio

Helena Fernandez – ISE/UAlg & CIEO

Ivo Martins – ISE/UAlg

Jeff Camkin –  CENRM & University of Western Australia

Jessie Melo – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

João Estêvão – ISE/UAlg & CIMA

João Gomes – ISE/UAlg

João Paulo Teixeira – INESC-ID

João Rodrigues – LARSyS/UAlg

João Santana – IST & INESC-ID

Jorge de Brito – IST

Jorge Isidoro – ISE/UAlg

Jorge Pereira – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

José António Monteiro – FCT/UAlg & CEPAC

José Bastos – FCT/UAlg

José Gonçalves – ISE/UAlg

José Luís Estrelo Gomes de Sousa – ESTS/IPS

Juan Manuel Enrique Gomez – Universidad de Huelva

Katherine Mary Flynn – The European Association for Food Safety – SAFE consortium

Ludovina Galego – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

Luís Oliveira – ISE/UAlg

Manuela Rosa – ISE/UAlg & CIEO

Marc Hilbert – Volkswagen AG

Marco Ottavi – University of Rome Tor Vergata

Margarida Vieira – ISE/UAlg & ISEKI Food Association

Maria de Belém Costa Freitas – FCT/UAlg & MeditBio

Maria Natividade Vieira – Faculdade de Ciências/ Universidade do Porto & CIIMAR

Mário Serafim Nunes – INESC Inovação

Mariana Golumbeanu – Balkan Environmental Association (BENA)

Mauro Figueiredo – ISE/UAlg & CIMA/CIAC

Nelson Sousa – ISE/UAlg

Patrícia Nunes – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

Paula Cabral – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

Paula Correia – IPV/CI&DETS

Paula Laurêncio – ISE/UAlg

Paulo Felisberto – ISE/UAlg & LARSyS

Paulo Relva – FCT/UAlg & CCMAR

Paulo Silva – ISE/UAlg

Pedro Cardoso – LARSyS/UAlg

Peter Schmid – Eindhoven University of Technology

Rafaela Matos – LNEC

Raúl Barros – FCT/UAlg & CIMA

Roberto Lam – ISE/UAlg

Roberto Quental Coutinho – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco/GEGEPE

Rui Costa – ISE/UAlg & ICIST

Rui Cruz – ISE/UAlg & MeditBio

Rui Guerra – FCT/UAlg & CEOT

Rui Lança – ISE/UAlg

Sara Raposo – FCT/UAlg & CIMA

Sérgio Manuel Machado Jesus – FCT/UAlg & LARSyS

Sofiane Ahmed Ali – ESIGELEC

Susana Neto – IST & CERIS

Tiago Silva – FCT/Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Tomás Figueiredo – Instituto Politécnico de Bragança & CIMO

Vasco Peixoto de Freitas – Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto